Wirestrike Accident North American NA-145 Navion A N8717H, Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8717H
MSN: NAV-4-717
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN (25D)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted terrain following a collision with power lines on takeoff from the soft runway (2,650 feet by 150 feet, turf). The pilot reported that the airplane was slow in accelerating and that after lift off the airplane's left main landing gear snagged a power line. No anomalies with respect to the airframe, power plant, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot not performing an aborted takeoff. The soft turf runway and power lines were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020612X00869&key=1