Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N1016T, Thursday 13 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N1016T
MSN: TD-108
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Needles Airport, CA (EED/KEED)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a gear-up landing during a positioning flight following landing gear maintenance. The airplane had been flown to a maintenance facility for landing gear retraction problems. The landing gear system had been worked on, and the landing gear warning system had been checked. The pilot flew the airplane back to its base and conducted several prelanding checks while on the 5-mile final approach. He retarded the throttle for landing and noticed the airplane sink. The airplane impacted the ground with the landing gear retracted and skidded to a stop. The airplane then erupted into flames, burning the cockpit and cabin. The pilot did not remember whether or not he extended the landing gear, but he did recall not hearing any warning horns when he retarded the throttles. The landing gear system could not be checked due to the post accident fire damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to complete and verify the prelanding checklist and extend the landing gear, which resulted in the gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011219X02421&key=1

Location