Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II YV-O-GEZ-5, Sunday 4 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado Zulia
Registration: YV-O-GEZ-5
MSN: 1542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barrio los Robles -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Maracaibo
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed during forced landing following reported loss of engine power during cruise flight near Maracaibo. Pilot, co-pilot, and a passenger were seriously injured. The helicopter was being operated by the Maracaibo Police Department. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Maracaibo International Airport approximately an hour prior to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020110X00055