Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7833Y, Saturday 31 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1975
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:William H Pfeiffer
Registration: N7833Y
MSN: 30-910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson County Regional Airport, Marion, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downtown Airport Springfield, Missouri (FAA LID: 3DW)
Destination airport:Williamson County Regional Airport, Marion, Illinois (MWA/KMWA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 31, 1975 when aircraft broke up in flight, and crashed on approach to Williamson County Regional Airport, Marion, Illinois: all four person on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT AIRFRAME - WINGS/SPARS
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS"

Six hours actual instructional flight logged, 3 hours since October 1974. All wing spars bent upwards prior to failure and separation. Registration N7833Y cancelled by the FAA on August 14, 1975

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI75AC092 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48815&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7833Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N7833Y/