Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7276Y, Tuesday 20 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1971
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Maryland Refractories Co
Registration: N7276Y
MSN: 30-301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-State Airport, Wayne County, 3 miles S of Huntington, West Virgini -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri-state Airport, Huntington, West Virginia (HTS/KHTS)
Destination airport:Altoona–Blair County Airport, Altoona, Pennsylvania (AOO/KAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 20, 1971 when stalled and crashed during the initial climb phase, shortly after take off from Tri-State Airport, wayne County, 3 miles S of Huntington, West Virginia (at approximate co ordinates 38°22′01″N 082°33′31″W): cause of crash was engine failure due to fuel starvation. The right fuel selector was set between main and auxiliary tanks, and thus was drawing fuel from neither tank. Aircraft yawed right after take off, nose lifted, aircraft in tight left turn - descended into the ground. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED BETWEEN TANKS - FUEL STARVATION
PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - #1 ENGINE"

Registration N7276Y cancelled by the FAA on October 7, 1974

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD72AI002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD72AI002 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=60688&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7276Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N7276Y/