Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N206KS, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:K&S Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N206KS
MSN: 2457
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5456 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilo Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a mayday call, shut off the fuel valve, and performed an autorotation into high grass after the single engine helicopter experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot had heard a bang followed by illumination of the engine out warning light, and the engine began smoking. During the terminal phase of the autorotation, the pilot assumed the grass height was 3 feet and flared accordingly; however, the grass was at least 6 feet tall. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 turbine wheel was missing. The No. 8 bearing thrust nut exhibited a locking indentation and a notch on its inside surface. Additionally, indentations were on the threads of the threaded end of the first stage turbine wheel shaft. These marks suggest that the thrust nut was not fully engaged on the first stage turbine shaft. The location of the notch suggests that the edge of the nut protruded beyond the end of the turbine shaft. There were no indications of contact by the shaft threads on the inner surface of the deformed area to suggest that it had been displaced into a groove on the first stage turbine shaft. Review of the maintenance records and interviews with the mechanic, who performed the most recent maintenance work, revealed that the turbine section had been replaced approximately 30 hours prior to the accident. Due to excessive oil consumption, maintenance personnel removed the turbine and replaced the No. 5 carbon seal approximately 14 hours prior to the accident. The maintenance records indicated that the day before the accident, the sump cover had been removed for trouble shooting oil consumption. Though it is not detailed in the maintenance entry, it is interpreted that the "sump cover" referred to is the No. 8 Bearing sump nut since the thrust nut was loose.
Probable Cause: The failure of the mechanic to secure the No. 8 bearing thrust nut during maintenance work, which resulted in the total failure of the first stage turbine wheel shaft. Also causal was his misjudgment of his height during the flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the high vegetation in the forced landing field, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011002X02024&key=1

Location