Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N1195F, Tuesday 9 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1195F
MSN: 1653
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomahawk, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said while he was at 3,000 feet and conducting a slow flight maneuver, the airplane's right wing dropped suddenly and the airplane entered a spin. The pilot said he tried to recover but couldn't stop the right turning spin. The pilot said that about 2 1/2 spins from the tree tops, he pulled back on the stick. The airplane's nose came up and slowed just prior to the impact with the trees. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin encountered by the pilot during a slow flight maneuver. Factors relating to this accident were the low airspeed and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011012X02085&key=1