Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7956Y, Saturday 21 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Hendrick Mcbride Development Co
Registration: N7956Y
MSN: 30-1052
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina Airport, Avalon, California (AVX/KAVX)
Destination airport:Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 21, 1982 when ditched into the Pacific Ocean off San Clemente, California (at approximate Coordinates: 33°26′16″N 117°37′13″W): the two person on board were uninjured. Aircraft took off from Catalina Airport, Avalon, California at 15:30 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"THE AIRCRAFT LOST RIGHT ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING DEPARTURE FROM CATALINA. UNABLE TO CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT TO AIRPORT ALTITUDE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO PROCEED OVER THE OPEN SEA TO SAN CLEMENTE. ABOUT 19 MILES FROM CATALINA ISLAND, THE PILOT STATED HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, AND THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN TO THE OCEAN.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:MISCELLANEOUS. UNDETERMINED. Contributing Factors: TERRAIN CONDITION, WATER, ROUGH SEAS"

Registration N7956Y belatedly cancelled by the FAA on August 28, 2013 - 31 years (and one week) later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX82DA315 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X03617&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=DA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7956Y
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7956Y
4. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ca/