Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N633K, Thursday 17 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Fleming Aircraft Sales
Registration: N633K
MSN: TE-198
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of right engine power on initial climb out. The pilot sustained serious injuries. In an interview, a witness stated that on takeoff the airplane, "all of a sudden began to bank, like it was going to make a turn and head north. The plane then inverted and then the right wing began to dip under. The plane then went straight down into the wooded area next to the runway." The pilot said, "Starboard engine failed on takeoff (downwind engine) with gear [and] flaps down. At an altitude of 100-200 ft engine failed. As pressure to port rudder was applied and attempting to place fuel selector switch in ALT fuel position, A/C violently departed to the right. (rolled)" The pilot said, "I tried to re-start the right engine but had no time." The airplane's flight manual states: " Where practicable, the emergencies requiring immediate corrective action are treated in check list form for easy reference and familiarization. ... ENGINE FAILURE AFTER LIFT-OFF AND IN FLIGHT An immediate landing is advisable regardless of take-off weight. ... Continued flight requires immediate pilot response to the following procedures. 1. Landing Gear and Flaps - UP 2. Throttle (inoperative engine) - CLOSED 3. Propeller (inoperative engine) - FEATHER 4. Power (operative engine) - AS REQUIRED 5. Airspeed - MAINTAIN SPEED AT ENGINE FAILURE (99 KTS (114 MPH) MAX.) UNTIL OBSTACLES ARE CLEARED After positive control of the airplane is established: 6. Secure inoperative engine: ... NOTE The most important aspect of engine failure is the necessity to maintain lateral and directional control. If airspeed is below 80 kts (92 mph), reduce power on the operative engine as required to maintain control. ... CAUTION The pilot should determine the reason for engine failure before attempting an air start." An on-scene investigation was conducted. No anomalies were found. The right engine produced full power during a test run.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the loss of right engine power during initial climb. Factors were the loss of right engine power for an undetermined reason, the pilot not complying with flight manual emergency procedures, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010524X01013&key=1