Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9890P, Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9890P
MSN: 25-7556214
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blakely, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown to a nearby field to apply fertilizer but elected to return to the airstrip behind his home due to thunderstorm activity in the immediate vicinity of the planned spray operation. Upon arriving at the home airstrip, the pilot established an approach to land on runway 15. After touchdown, the pilot reported that he applied both brakes to stop the airplane. During the braking action the right brake suddenly failed. He stated he was unable to stop the airplane with the left brake. With approximately 800 feet of runway surface remaining, the pilot elected to abort the landing and chose to take off. During the attempted takeoff, the airplane cleared a fence and flew under power lines. The airplane collided with trees approximately 500 feet from the runway as the pilot maneuvered to avoid a collision with his home. After the airplane collided with the trees, it rolled inverted, fell to the ground, and burst into flames. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that the airframe sustained extensive fire damage. Reportedly, the fire destroyed the right wheel brake assembly and it was not functionally examined. According to Piper 25-235 performance data, at the landing and stall speed of 46 mph, the landing roll at gross weight is about 850 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to go-around after a reported loss of right brake pressure during the landing roll resulted in the in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01110&key=1
F.A.A.