Accident Enstrom F-28C N637H, Sunday 18 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2001
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N637H
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA
Destination airport:Hollister, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter after taking off from a field behind his house and it landed hard, then rolled over after he reduced power and lowered the collective. The pilot reported the helicopter was approximately 50-70 feet in the air when the helicopter violently rotated to the left approximately 90 degrees then started to spin to the right 180 degrees. The pilot added there was no normal response to control inputs. The pilot reduced power and lowered the collective. The helicopter impacted the ground tail first, and spun around to the left before coming to rest on its left side. Inspection of the antitorque control system revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate use of the antitorque controls and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010322X00632&key=1

Location