Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4344E, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Capital Airways, Inc.
Registration: N4344E
MSN: 38-78A0565
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:68J
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:The soloing student pilot ran his fuel tank dry on short final. When the engine quit and upon seeing himself descending towards power lines, he elected to to go under the the power lines and do a forced landing without switching to the other fuel tank which still had usable fuel.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X44632