Accident Piper PA-60-602P N44JH, Thursday 9 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Roeder-Johnson Corp.
Registration: N44JH
MSN: 62P-09028165031
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just taken off and was climbing through 9,000 feet when the pilot heard "a very loud explosive sound" that came from the right side of the aircraft. He returned to the airport and landed. When the airplane touched down, it began veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed, driving it through the top of the wing. Half of the right main tire (30 hours total time in service) and most of its inner tube (with a round section blown out) were found at the point of touch down. Missing was the valve stem. Continuous S-shaped marks indicated the tire came off the rim.
Probable Cause: the right main tire blowing out in flight, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010813X01665&key=1