Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6598K, Monday 3 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:R. E. Pettis Aerial Applicator
Registration: N6598K
MSN: 381B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7534 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atlantic, IA (AIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he took off from runway 12 (3,911 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt) at Atlantic, Iowa, and proceeded south. The pilot said during the takeoff, the airplane's engine attained 2,100 rpm and 34 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot said when the airplane lifted off, his manifold pressure was 30 inches. The pilot said it went down to 28 inches. The pilot said he elected to land in a corn field. He was unable to clear trees that were ahead of him. The pilot said that after the airplane stopped he noticed a fire coming from the left side of the airplane at the cowling. The pilot said he got out of the airplane and walked away. Then a fireball occurred. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the takeoff and initial climb, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Factors relating to this accident were the corn crop and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010907X01891&key=1