Accident Hughes TH-55 N2KX, Monday 6 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2005
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2KX
MSN: 66-18349
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paintsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paintsville, KY (3I6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to perform a cyclic-rigging check, and a rotor-rpm check during autorotation. The pilot and a friend performed a preflight inspection, and neither noted any mechanical deficiencies. The pilot started the helicopter, and performed the run-up checks, to include the magneto check and the rotor-engagement check with the helicopter "light on the skids." The pilot then completed the before takeoff checks, and initiated a takeoff to a hover. As the pilot applied collective pitch and power for takeoff, he felt a few bumps. He was aware of the phenomena of ground resonance, and continued applying collective pitch and power, but the helicopter would not take off. Within seconds, he had no control of the helicopter, as it disintegrated around him. The friend's version of the events leading up to the accident was consistent with the pilot/owner's. According to the witness, "It happened so fast! It started to shake, a blade hit the tailboom, and it shook to pieces." He added that the helicopter never left the ground, and that it rocked side-to-side two or three times before it came apart.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent encounter with ground resonance which resulted in destruction of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050619X00810&key=1

Location