Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8805W, Monday 9 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2005
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8805W
MSN: 28-10312
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the aircraft's engine began to lose power, resulting in the pilot being unable to maintain his assigned altitude. Eventually the engine quit, and the pilot was forced to attempt a controlled crash in heavily forested mountainous terrain. A post-accident inspection determined that the number four exhaust valve had stuck in the fully open position, and that there was a build-up of valve guide material on the valve stem. An inspection of the aircraft logs revealed that the valve guides and stems had not been inspected in accordance with Lycoming Mandatory Service Bulletin 388C (not mandatory for aircraft operating under part 91) at the recommended 400 hour interval. It was also determined that the engine had been displaying symptoms typical of intermittent valve sticking (rough running for a few seconds immediately after start-up) prior to the accident flight and a number of other prior flights. The pilot, who was unaware that the rough running was possibly associated with sticking valves, had not taken the aircraft to an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic to determine the reason for the symptom.
Probable Cause: The number four exhaust valve sticking in the open position during cruise flight. Factors include the pilot's failure to have an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic look at the engine after it had run rough immediately after start-up prior to this and a number of other flights, and no suitable terrain and a dense forest in the area where the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050516X00620&key=1

Location