Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7510W, Thursday 2 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 2004
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7510W
MSN: 28-2907
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the preflight was normal, fuel was "clear", no water was present, and he had approximately 35 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks. He taxied to runway 36 and did an engine run-up prior to takeoff. He noted that the fuel selector was on the right fuel tank. He departed on runway 36, and shortly after liftoff the airplane engine started to run "rough", the pilot then switched the fuel tank selector to the left tank, he could not remember if the fuel tank selector was on a detent or not. He made a 180-degree turn to return back to the field and crashed 116 feet west of the north end of runway 18. The pilot added, during that time with the engine problem, he placed his right hand on the yoke and with the left hand he reached for the fuel selector slapping it to the left tank position. In the process he was leaning into and pulling on the yoke. With FAA oversight, Lycoming and Piper conducted examination of the airplane and engine. The airplane's engine examination revealed no indication of pre-impact anomalies or failure. The fuel lines were examined and no indication of fuel contamination was present. Fuel was found in all fuel lines forward of the gascolator on the firewall. The fuel tank selector was found in the off position. The FAA inspector stated that the witnesses who assisted with the accident recovery did not change the fuel selector position.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the improper fuel selector position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041207X01932&key=1

Location