Accident Worner Balloon Works NL-1000 D-OYES, Sunday 3 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2004
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Worner Balloon Works NL-1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OYES
MSN: 1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chama, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while participating in an endurance competition, he heard a "loud" bang and saw a "flash." He then noticed a large "L" shaped tear in the balloon's envelope as the balloon began to descend "rapidly." The balloon impacted mountainous terrain at an elevation of 8,000 feet. The pilot and passenger each sustained a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: the lightning strike and subsequent failure of the balloon's envelope, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050209X00165&key=1