Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza JA3435, Saturday 27 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:06:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3435
MSN: CD-1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yao Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanki–Shirahama Airport (SHM/RJBD)
Destination airport:Yao Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 27, 2004, at 1517 Japan standard time (0617 UTC), a Beechcraft E-33, JA3435, collided with a high-voltage power line during the approach phase of an attempted power-out forced landing. The pilot and two of his passengers received serious injuries, the third passenger received minor injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the subsequent impact with the terrain. The aircraft, which was being operated by a private individual, had been on a flight from Nanki-Shirahama Airport to Yao Airport.

According to the Aircraft and Railway Accident Investigation Commission of Japan, the pilot intended to land at Yao Airport, but the three "gear down" lights did not illuminate, so he elected to make a low pass so that an individual on the ground could confirm the position of the landing gear. After making the low pass, the pilot attempted to initiate a climb, but the engine rpm did not accelerate, so he elected to execute an emergency landing on the shore of a nearby river. While on short-final to the spot he had chosen for the emergency landing, the aircraft struck the power lines and then impacted the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20041210X01967