Accident Van's RV-3 N993FL, Sunday 25 September 2005
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993FL
MSN: 488
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Bell, FL (9FL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the runway was less visible than anticipated, partly due to the scattered clouds. He made several passes to identify the runway. It looked to him he had it made but veered off, possible looking at the altimeter, and hit the top of a tree. The airplane separated in several sections from the impact. The section he was in hung from the tree a few feet above the ground in an up-side down position. He released the seat belt restraints and ran for help to put out the fire as a result of the crash.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout during a VFR approach toward the runway resulting in-flight collision with trees. Factors in this accident are no lights for the grass strip runway and attempting to land in low natural light visibility conduction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051013X01630&key=1

Location