Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N311CP, Tuesday 14 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2005
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N311CP
MSN: S1311
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According the flight instructor during the second traffic pattern, they "climbed to approximately 1000 feet AGL with the intention of practicing an autorotation entry and glide with a power recovery and go-around at about 200-300 [feet] AGL." The flight instructor stated that both pilots were at the controls on final. He stated that after lowering collective, the engine rpm "went straight to [zero]." The flight instructor stated that he took control of the helicopter while his student attempted an engine restart. He did not recall any further events until after the impact. According to one witness the helicopter impacted the runway hard, splitting both landing skids out laterally. The helicopter rolled over on its left side and a fire ensued. Density altitude was calculated to be 7,162 feet. According to the weight and balance calculations performed by the student and flight instructor prior to the accident, the helicopter's weight was calculated to be 1,859.6 pounds. According to the Pilot's Flight Manual (PFM), performance figure 5-3 (gross weight versus density altitude diagram), based on the density altitude of 7,162 feet, the helicopter should have been at a maximum weight of 1,600 pounds in order to maintain the autorotation characteristics of the helicopter presented in performance figure 5-2 (height/velocity diagram). An examination of the helicopter's engine and systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the attempted autorotation after the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors include the flight instructor's improper preflight planning, the high density altitude, and the attempted autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050617X00801&key=1

Location