Accident North American T-28C N176RD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176RD
MSN: 140076
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-1820-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the annual inspection had recently been completed and he was flying the airplane to the North Perry Airport located in Pembroke Pines, Florida. At an altitude of 2,000 feet and after about 15 minutes en route, he noticed a light colored smoke coming from and just above the right exhaust stack. He noticed the engine temperature rising shortly thereafter, followed by the engine oil metal chip detector light illuminated. The engine started producing unusual noises and a violent vibration followed. He looked for a suitable area to make a forced landing and elected to land on a gravel road with a canal running along side it. About 150 feet into the landing roll, the right wing tip struck a high berm. The airplane snapped to the right as the nose of the airplane went partially into the canal. The aft section of the empennage partially separated and came to a stop, next to the left forward side of the airplane. Examination of the airplane's engine by an FAA inspector showed that the engine's oil system was contaminated with metal flakes. Pieces of silver and cooper colored metal were observed in the oil filter. Metal chunks of approximately 1/8 to 1/4 inches were found on the metal chip detector. He stated that the silver metal debris was consistent with material from the master rod bearing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the master rod bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051007X01594&key=1

Location