Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7195L, Saturday 25 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Midwest Aeronautical Inc.
Registration: N7195L
MSN: 3203
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of the Ozarks, near Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kaiser/lake Oza, MO (AIZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed on impact with a lake. The pilot's accident report stated, "I was on a photo flight. We were taking pictures of boats on the Lake Of The Ozarks. I was descending from about 150 [feet above ground level] agl, to take photos. I tried to level off about 40 agl when the helicopter began to shutter and sink through. I pulled more collective which seemed to worsen the shudder. I began a flare and collided with the water for the most part skids level." The pilot did not list any mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the water while maneuvering for photographs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050715X01034&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7195L

Location