Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735AC, Saturday 16 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735AC
MSN: 18265262
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5118 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said he was on short final when he encountered wind shear and turbulence. He initiated a go-around, failed to maintain control of the airplane, lost airspeed, stalled, and subsequently impacted terrain. According to the tower controller, the airplane was cleared to land on runway 11. While on short final, the airplane encountered a wind gust or downdraft, and the flight instructor reported to the controller he was initiating a go-around. Approximately 200 feet agl, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the runway surface. At 2032, the automated surface observing system (ASOS) reported the wind from 210 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 37 knots. At 2027, ASOS reported a peak wind at 310 degrees at 37 knots. Cumulonimbus clouds, virga, and wind shear were reported in the area at the time of the accident
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during aborted landing and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the encounter with wind shear during final approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050719X01051&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1983 N735AC Turbo Equipment Company 0 Three Rivers, TX sub

Location