Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9041M, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Houston Ag Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N9041M
MSN: 1703
Total airframe hrs:10409 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340 AN-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Boston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aledo, IL (C00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain after a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported that he had finished spraying his last field for the day and was heading back to the airport when the engine lost power and oil pressure. Smoke began pouring into the cockpit. He reported that he was over a wooded area, but he managed to make a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane impacted the terrain and skidded up on its nose. The inspection of the airplane revealed that one of the engine cylinders had failed. Aircraft records indicated that the 600 horsepower Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050812X01233&key=1

Location