Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6858Q, Thursday 4 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6858Q
MSN: 1723
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Courtenay, ND
Destination airport:Courtenay, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by post impact fire after it hit a power line and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that he had sprayed one cornfield and was starting to spray another 20-acre cornfield. He reported that he flew over the field and observed power lines. He reported that he had sprayed the same cornfield the year before and had flown under the power lines without incident. He made one pass flying east, and then another pass flying west. He reported that during the third pass flying to the east, the airplane struck the wires. He reported that his vision was obstructed by glare on the windshield. The airplane impacted the ground and caught on fire. The pilot was able to exit the airplane before it was consumed by fire. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the impact with the wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance from the power lines. Factors included the glare on the windshield and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050822X01296&key=1

Location