Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N6228A, Sunday 25 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6228A
MSN: 38-78A0348
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LZC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole, OK
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 6,500-hour pilot executed a short field takeoff at the 500 foot mark of the 3,300-foot long by 20-foot wide, unimproved, gravel road. After a normal run-up and takeoff roll, the airplane rotated, "settled" back onto the road, and impacted a stationary tractor with the left wing. The airplane "spun" around 90-degrees, and slid to the right until it collided with two parked bulldozers. There were muddy soft spots on the left side of the road, and a steel fence post on the left side of the road showed impact marks from what appeared to be the left wing of the airplane. The owner of the private road stated that he had advised the pilot prior to takeoff that he would be improving the road in the near future. The road had not been utilized for some time by airplanes, and about 90% of the surface was loose gravel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040428X00523&key=1

Location