Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2948S, Thursday 27 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2948S
MSN: 34-7970394
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Palestine, TX (PSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,919-hour airline transport rated pilot stated that the airplane was climbing through an altitude of 5,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he heard a "pop" and started to smell something "funny," but there was no visible smoke. He elected to go to the nearest airport and land, and noticed that his push-to-talk button was no longer operative. The pilot set code 7700 in the transponder and began a descent. During the descent, the cockpit began to fill with an "acrid black" smoke, and he saw flames through an opening in the instrument panel. The pilot attempted to suppress the fire with a hand-held fire extinguisher; however, he was unsuccessful. The pilot elected to execute an emergency landing in a field, collided with a barbed wire fence, and the airplane was then consumed by fire. Examination of the airplane's electrical system revealed that the main battery cable that ran between the main power relay and the main power bus was severed approximately two inches from the main bus. There was beading and localized melting on both ends. Under magnification, the damaged areas had an eroded appearance and there was some evidence of pitting. This type of damage is indicative of an electrical arcing event, which most likely ignited the insulation surrounding the main power wiring assembly and spread to other combustible items in the area. The initiating event for the arc could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The in-flight fire that resulted from an electrical arc in the main battery cable near the main power bus. The cause of the arcing event could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040602X00712&key=1

Location