Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8440K, Saturday 5 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Weiser Air Air Service Inc.
Registration: N8440K
MSN: 694B1
Total airframe hrs:7804 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midvale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Midvale, ID (0U9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying a field from east to west and working under high tension powerlines, which ran diagonally across the field from the southeast to the northwest, the aircraft impacted one of the powerlines that was lower than the others. The aircraft impacted terrain and was subsequently destroyed as it was consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the high tension powerline. A factor was the powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00759&key=1

Location