Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5127D, Friday 31 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5127D
MSN: 51227
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2596 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the pattern for runway 22, the instructor pulled the throttle to idle and applied the carburetor heat to simulate an engine failure. The student established an airspeed of 75 mph and turned towards the runway. Approximately 100 feet agl, the airplane encountered "a heavy sink rate." The instructor stated that the stall horn did not sound and the bank angle was shallow. The student added power "rapidly"; however, the engine did not respond. The airplane struck the runway on the main gear. It bounced and struck the runway again, separating the nose gear, sending the airplane skidding on its nose. A postimpact fire ensued, consuming the fuselage.Temperature was 62 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and dew point was 32 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point were right on the edge of serious icing conditions at glide power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat and his inadequate flare resulting in a loss of engine power and a hard landing. Also causal was the inadequate supervision of the flight. Carburetor icing conditions was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040105X00008&key=1

Location