Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N99EJ, Tuesday 2 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1980
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Kenneth M. Hensley
Registration: N99EJ
MSN: 30-316
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunbright, Morgan County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, Fayetteville, Tennessee (FYM/KYFM)
Destination airport:London-Corbin Airport, London, Kentucky (LOZ/KLOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 2, 1980 when crashed due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Sunbright, Morgan County, Tennessee (at approximate co ordinates 36°14′51″N 84°40′22″W). Aircraft collided with trees. Pilot refused IFR clearance at higher altitudes due to the possibility of ice. En-route mea 5,000 feet. Hit mountain at 2,600 feet amsl.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident: " PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"

Registration N99EJ cancelled by the FAA on September 7, 2009

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA024 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29150&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99EJ
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N99EJ/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N99EJ.html