Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5975P, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5975P
MSN: 241068
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial, NE (IML)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (STK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after several attempts to extend the landing gear, he manually extended the landing gear. After a "slow" landing and a "brief" rollout, the landing gear collapsed. The airplane settled onto the runway, slid approximately 200 feet and came to a stop on the runway centerline. Within a few moments a fire ensued, destroying the airplane. A witness stated that the airplane landed on its tires and then rolled several feet before the landing gear collapsed. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear extension system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040824X01277&key=1