Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8414Y, Friday 18 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1970
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Johnson Publishing
Registration: N8414Y
MSN: 30-1564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City Municipal Airport, Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, Boulder, Colorado (BDU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Casper–Natrona County International Airport, Casper, Wyoming (CPR/KCPR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 18, 1970 when stalled and crashed during the initial climb-out phase from Boulder City Municipal Airport, Boulder, Colorado (at approximate Coordinates 40°02′22″N 105°13′33″W): aircraft took off over maximum allowed gross take off weight (about 124 lbs over weight). C of G undetermined. Aircraft assumed very nose high attitude after liftoff. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT- WEIGHT-AND/OR C.of G OUTSIDE LIMITS"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN71AD012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=603&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8414Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N8414Y/