Accident RotorWay Exec N342RD, Tuesday 20 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2004
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342RD
MSN: 4162
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Mazda UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 400-hour pilot reported that while hovering approximately 20 feet above ground level (agl) at an airspeed of 20 miles per hour (mph), the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot initiated an autorotational landing to the ground. Examination of helicopter revealed the circuit breaker for the electric fuel pump was found "tripped." No other anomalies were noted throughout the engine or airframe. The pilot stated that the fuel injector system would not function without positive pressure from the fuel pump to the fuel injector.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the tripped fuel pump circuit breaker which resulted in the failure of the electric fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040818X01242&key=1

Location