Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48675, Friday 16 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Custom Air Inc.
Registration: N48675
MSN: 109B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6480 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:York, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:York, NE (87NE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural application airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and post crash fire during a forced landing. The pilot stated that the loss of engine power occurred while climbing through 500 feet above ground level and he landed along an interstate in an attempt to avoid automobile traffic. Examination of the engine noted damage to the engine and its accessories but impact and post crash fire damage precluded the identification of any mechanical anomalies that may have been present prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude at the time of power loss and the unsuitable landing area encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040723X01056&key=1