Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 N8805D, Monday 7 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8805D
MSN: DW-1-0034-81
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Junction, UT (U13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying pesticide to a 100-acre alfalfa field. He said the winds were from the southwest at approximately 7 knots. He had completed the north end of the field while flying in a "racetrack" pattern from west to east. Because of the rising terrain to the east of the field, he decided to complete the pesticide application while flying in both directions. During a "right standard reversal turn," the airplane encountered "extreme turbulence" which caused the airplane to roll to the right. The pilot stated that he added full power and pointed the nose down to regain control. Although the pilot was able to get the wings level, the buffeting and turbulence was so "severe" that the airplane did not respond and continued to "sink rapidly." As the pilot attempted to release the remaining pesticide, the airplane's lower left wing struck the rough and uneven terrain and the airplane cartwheeled. The airplane was destroyed by a postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: the encounter with severe turbulence during aerial application and the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control resulting in the in-flight collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040817X01237&key=1