Accident Sukhoi SU-31 N131BW, Thursday 23 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131BW
MSN: 05-01
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14PF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markham, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot reported that he obtained a weather briefing via computer, and departed on a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight. The pilot further stated that approximately 30 minutes after departure, he became disoriented as to his location and altitude, while looking for the source of a fuel leak and searching for a suitable landing area. Witnesses near the accident site reported low ceilings and heavy fog. In addition, weather recorded near the accident site, about the time of the accident, included an overcast ceiling at 1,200 feet and 7 miles visibility. The wreckage was consumed by fire, and a wreckage examination could not be performed, nor a fuel leak identified.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were a fuel leak as reported by the pilot, the pilot's diverted attention, a low cloud ceiling, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070927X01456&key=1

Location