Accident Cessna A188B N53377, Saturday 2 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53377
MSN: 18801796T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Happy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wayside, TX (6TE7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was flying his single-engine agricultural airplane approximately 300-feet above ground level when he smelled "hot wiring." He then saw smoke in the cockpit, and saw flames underneath the trailing edge of the right wing. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a county road, and exited the airplane normally. An FAA inspector examined the airplane. A review of photographs taken by the inspector revealed that the left wing and fuselage were consumed by fire, and the engine cowling had thermal damage. The mid-section of the right wing and tip of the elevator sustained thermal damage. This damage appeared to be heavy sooting, paint blistering, and metal deformation, consistent with an in-flight fire. However, the origin of the in-flight fire could not be determined. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector, who responded to the operator's facility, that the airplane's maintenance records were aboard the airplane at the time of the mishap, and according to the pilot, they were destroyed in the fire.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire while maneuvering for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070626X00808&key=1

Location