Accident Cessna A188B N9493G, Friday 8 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2007
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Air Inc.
Registration: N9493G
MSN: 18801500
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sargent, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Comstock, NE (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was destroyed during a post-impact ground fire following an in-flight collision with terrain. The pilot reported that the airplane impacted a hillside while he was circling around a pasture that was to be sprayed. The pilot was reportedly trying to locate a map in the cockpit when the airplane struck the hillside. The airplane was flying into the setting sun when the ground impact occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout and clearance from the hillside. Factors contributing to the accident include the pilot's diverted attention, the hillside, and the glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070726X01024&key=1

Location