Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) N269HB, Thursday 13 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Aviation
Registration: N269HB
MSN: 0166
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-GIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during an attempted simulated autorotation with power recovery. The flight instructor and the student pilot were on an instructional flight to practice straight and level, normal approaches and simulated forced landings. The instructor reported that the student completed two successful approaches and one successful autorotation with power recovery. The instructor stated that on the last autorotation the student maintained speed and initiated the flare and held it until the instructor felt the aircraft was too low to hold. The instructor reported taking the controls and pushing the cyclic forward at the same time as the student pilot began to push forward. The instructor reported feeling the impact of the tail rotor and boom, then the aircraft yawed to the right. The instructor stated that the throttle was already closed to idle so the instructor "held the cyclic for a level attitude and prepared to cushion the landing with the collective. [The helicopter] spun around approximately another 390 degrees to the right before the helicopter impacted the runway on the skids collapsing the left side of the landing gear."
Probable Cause: The dual student's improper flare during the simulated autorotation, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071011X01566&key=1

Location