Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9194S, Sunday 3 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Tailwheels Etc Inc.
Registration: N9194S
MSN: M-1678
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second landing of the student pilot's second solo flight, the airplane bounced and the student applied forward elevator control input. The airplane landed on the nose landing gear, which collapsed and initiated a fire that destroyed the airplane. There was no reported preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane or its systems.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location