Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8080K, Thursday 7 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O BRIEN FLYING SERVICE INC
Registration: N8080K
MSN: 554 B
Total airframe hrs:13410 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Destination airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial takeoff from a private airfield, the single-engine agricultural airplane experienced a substantial loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll-out the airplane collided with a levy, nosed over, and caught fire. The pilot was able to egress the airplane uninjured before the airplane was consumed by the postimpact fire. The airplane had been fully fueled and loaded with applicant. An inspection of the engine revealed that the Number 8 cylinder assembly cracked through the spark plug holes, resulting in the cylinder head separating from the barrel in flight.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the Number 8 cylinder head cracking and separating from the barrel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location