Accident Van's RV-10 N110TD, Friday 7 May 2010
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 7 May 2010
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110TD
MSN: 40135
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 2006 LS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on short final he smelled fuel. While taxiing off the runway after landing, the passenger opened the door to ventilate the airplane. Immediately after opening the door, the cabin was engulfed in an intense fire, which blew out the windows. The pilot said that it was similar to a "vapor fire." The occupants exited the airplane and subsequently the airplane exploded a second time and was consumed by fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the majority of the airplane was consumed by fire. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel pump had automotive type rubber hoses and quick clamps used to attach the hoses to right angle fittings, instead of the fuel lines made of soft aluminum tubing provided by the kit manufacturer. Although it could not be determined if a fuel leak was caused by a faulty hose or clamp, it is likely that fuel had leaked from the builder's redesigned fuel system. It is also likely that a spark was generated by either the flap motor or from a static discharge. The pilot reported that he normally raises the flaps after clearing the runway, but could not recall if he had raised the flaps just prior to the first explosion.
Probable Cause: An explosion and fire of unknown origin during taxi from landing. Contributing to the accident was the builder's noncompliance with the manufacturer's suggested designed fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location