Wirestrike Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118 N3106K, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3106K
MSN: 292
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cook, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Vermilion, MN
Destination airport:Cook, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 15-20 minute balloon flight, the pilot began to look for a suitable landing area. The selected landing area was a road within a heavily wooded area. The pilot said that he did not see the power transmission lines that were hidden in the tree line alongside the road. During the landing, the surface winds blew the balloon envelope "in close proximity to the wires." According to the pilot, about five minutes after landing the balloon envelope lost enough hot air that it deflated on lines and caught on fire. An eyewitness reported seeing the balloon flying low over the forested area and then very thick black smoke. The pilot told local law enforcement that the balloon envelope contacted the power transmission lines before the basket touched-down. The law enforcement accident report stated that there was a "small showering of sparks and a very small flame" when the balloon envelope came in contact with the power lines. The balloon envelope was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in a confined area. Contributing to the accident were the hidden power transmission lines and the confined landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location