Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8225K, Friday 2 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8225K
MSN: 619b
Total airframe hrs:4415 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alex, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (CHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine agricultural airplane collided with a set of power transmission lines while performing an aerial application flight. The 15,000-hour pilot sustained serious injuries and the airplane was destroyed. During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that prior to the accident the airplane was operating "fine." However, the pilot added that he had "no recollection" of the accident. The FAA inspector reported that there were two sets of wires, a small local line and a set of tall, high-power transmission lines. The pilot also told the inspector that the normal practice for them was to fly over both lines before descending to perform the application run. The FAA inspector reported that he found a portion of the lower right wing resting near the location of the high power lines. The visibility at the time of the accident was reported at 10 statute miles, with no obstructions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line(s). A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060627X00828&key=1

Location