Accident Rans S-7 Courier N22220, Wednesday 29 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2006
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22220
MSN: 1293124
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, when the airplane was about 25 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. He stated that he landed the airplane and then exited and walked around the airplane. He stated that when he came to the nose area of the airplane, flames were emanating from the cowl. He stated that he moved to a safe distance and the airplane was subsequently consumed by the fire. Subsequent examination of the airplane failed to reveal the source of the fire or the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060519X00587&key=1

Location