Accident Cessna T210M N761ZV, Sunday 29 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761ZV
MSN: 21062657
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (MQY)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the controller, at 1445 the pilot radioed the tower and reported, "He was having problems with the trim, and was going to return to the airport". The pilot also reported "that he had to apply a lot of back pressure on the yoke, and the electric trims were not working". The controller requested a position report, and the pilot advised him that he was south of MBT. The pilot asked what runways were available at MBT, and the controller informed him "18-36". The pilot replied, "Yeah I'm going for that". No further radio transmissions were received from the pilot. Witnesses on the ground reported seeing the airplane flying "erratic", and "porpoising". The airplane collided with the ground approximately 300 yards short of runway 18 at MBT. A post-crash fire consumed the cockpit area aft of the firewall, cabin, and inboard portion of the left wing. The tailcone and all the aerodynamic surfaces of the empennage were also consumed by post-crash fire. Examination of the elevator trim actuator and electrical trim revealed they were heavily damaged by post-impact fire. Examination of the electric trim control assembly showed it had sustained post-crash fire damage and that it was not possible to determine if the assembly was operational at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a precautionary landing following a reported failure (undetermined) of the elevator trim control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060214X00200&key=1

Location