Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N30799, Thursday 14 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30799
MSN: EA 469
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (DBQ)
Destination airport:Centralia, IL (ENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and an in-flight fire during cruise flight, and was subsequently destroyed by fire after a forced landing in a field. The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine started "missing." The pilot put the mixture to full rich, switched fuel tanks, and adjusted the propeller and throttle, but the engine continued to run rough. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field with the windshield 60 percent covered with oil and with smoke coming into the cockpit. The engine teardown inspection revealed that the #5 intake and exhaust valve heads were missing. The intake and exhaust valve stems and the exhaust valve guide were removed from the cylinder for further examination at the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Materials Laboratory. The fracture surface of the exhaust valve stem (Part Number: SA643767P005 C FAA-PMA) was consistent with a brittle fracture mechanism such as fatigue. The maximum clearance of the exhaust valve guide (difference between the inner diameter of the valve guide and out diameter of the valve stem) was measured as 0.019 inch. According to the 1989 Teledyne Continental Motors (TCM) overhaul manual for the IO-520 engine, the maximum serviceable limit for exhaust valve guide clearance is 0.006 inch. Maintenance records indicated that an oil analysis taken on June 23, 2004, stated the following: "Note Extreme Nickel Concentration. High Concentration of Nickel is Caused By Valve Guide Wear. Contact Engine Manufacturer's Service Rep. Resample in 25 Hours." The aircraft owner reported that no maintenance was performed on the engine in regards to the oil analysis. The oil sample was taken at 663 hours since Time Since Overhaul (TSO). The engine failure occurred about 2.5 years later and had accumulated about an additional 300 hours of operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fatigue fracture of the exhaust valve as a result of maintenance not performed by the aircraft owner, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061218X01804&key=1

Location