Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4459M, Friday 22 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4459M
MSN: 12-3411
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orient, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orient, ME
Destination airport:Millinocket, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff the pilot estimated that the winds were out of the west at 15 knots and gusting. During the takeoff, the pilot was not sure at what speed he rotated the airplane. The airplane as it broke the water, and about 500 to 700 feet above the ground, the pilot banked the airplane left. The right wing then "lifted up," the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane was "thrown to the ground." During the descent control inputs to the aileron, rudder, and elevator were ineffective. The airplane impacted trees and caught fire. The pilot did not note any problems with the engine during the flight. The passenger stated that after takeoff, and at an altitude of 150 feet, the pilot initiated a shallow left turn. A gust of wind then "lifted the aircraft up," but he did not notice any unusual pitch changes. Witnesses observed the airplane takeoff at a high pitch angle, before it turned and impacted trees in a wings level descent. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical abnormalities. At the time of the accident the airplane was loaded more than 180 pounds beyond its maximum gross weight of 1,750 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was his inadequate weight and balance calculations and the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061106X01606&key=1

Location