Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N1098E, Sunday 25 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Academy Inc.
Registration: N1098E
MSN: 610-77
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree at the departure end of the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot had been cleared to land on runway 24 with reported winds from 170 degrees at 8 knots. The airplane touched down left main wheel first, followed by the right main wheel, and then the tail wheel. After the tail wheel touched down, it started to vibrate and the pilot released backpressure on the flight controls to stop the vibration. The left wing started to move up, and the airplane began to weathervane to the left. The pilot aborted the landing, and became airborne heading about 30 degrees left of the runway centerline directly toward some buildings. He turned the airplane to the right back towards the runway; however, he over corrected, and it crossed over the runway to the opposite side heading for other airport buildings. He initiated a left turn back toward the runway, and the airplane collided with a tree on the north side departure end of the runway in a straight and level attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with either the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060728X01048&key=1

Location